Nominations & Elections
AAA Photo Contest
Anthropology Clubs
Committees & Task Forces
Advocacy
Donate
Sections
Interest Groups
World Anthropology Day
All Committee Rosters

Section Assembly

Visit SOAR!

The members of the AAA Section Assembly are Section Presidents or appointments by the individual Sections. The Section Assembly explores issues of importance to the discipline, the Association and the Sections, and passes resolutions or motions that are considered by the AAA Executive Board.

Section Assembly Leadership

Convenor
Elisa Sobo (2019-2022)
esobo@sdsu.edu

Executive Committee

Large Sections Representative
Petra Kuppinger (2018–2021)
petra@monm.edu
Medium Sections Representative
Susan Falls (2019-2022)
sfalls@scad.edu
Small Sections Representative
Murray Leaf (2019-2022)
mjleaf@utdallas.edu

Section Assembly Members
Convenor
Elisa Sobo (2019-2021)

Anthropology of Consciousness
Andrew Gurevich (2019-2021)

American Ethnological Society
Jacqueline Solway (2019-2021)

Section Assembly Executive Committee/Executive Board Small Section Seat
Murray Leaf (2019-2022)

Section Assembly Executive Committee/Executive Board Medium Section Seat
Susan Falls (2019-2022)

Archaeology Division
Elizabeth Chilton (2019-2021)

Association for Feminist Anthropology
Jennifer Wies (2019-2021)

Association for Political and Legal Anthropology
Erica Bornstein (2019-2021)

Association of Black Anthropologists
Riché Barnes (2019-2021)

Association for Queer Anthropology
Eric Plemons (2019-2021)

Culture and Agriculture
David Meek (2019-2021)

Evolutionary Anthropology Society
Brooke Scelza (2019-2021)

Society for Anthropological Sciences
Stephen Lyon (2019-2021)

Society for Cultural Anthropology
Anne Allison (2019-2021)

Society for East Asian Anthropology
Sonia Ryang (2019-2021)

Society for Linguistic Anthropology
Kira Hall (2019-2021)

Society for Medical Anthropology
Charles Briggs (2019-2021)

Society for Psychological Anthropology
Rebecca Lester (2019-2021)

Society for the the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition
Joan Gross (2019-2021)

Society for the Anthropology of North America
Alaka Wali (2019-2021)

Society for the Anthropology of Religion
Courtney Handman (2019-2021)

Society for The Anthropology of Work
Sarah Besky (2019-2022)

Society for Visual Anthropology
Jerome Crowder (2019-2021)

Staff Liaison

Ex-Officio (staff)

Ex-Officio (staff)

Ex-Officio (staff)

Ex-Officio (staff)

Ex-Officio (staff)
Janine Chiappa McKenna

.