Nominations & Elections
AAA Photo Contest
Anthropology Clubs
Committees & Task Forces
Interest Groups
World Anthropology Day
All Committee Rosters

Section Assembly

The members of the AAA Section Assembly are Section Presidents or appointments by the individual Sections. The Section Assembly explores issues of importance to the discipline, the Association and the Sections, and passes resolutions or motions that are considered by the AAA Executive Board.

Section Assembly Leadership

Rick Feinberg (2016-2019)

Executive Committee

Large Sections Representative
Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz (2015-2018)
Medium Sections Representative
Carolyn Lesorogol (2016-2019)
Small Sections Representative
David Simmons (2016-2019)

Section Assembly Members
American Ethnological Society
Marc Edelman (2017-2019)

Anthropology and Environment Section
Laura Ogden (2017-2019)

Archaeology Division
Lisa Lucero (2017-2019)

Association for Africanist Anthropology
Jennifer Coffman (2016-2018)

Association for Feminist Anthropology
Carla Jones (2017-2019)

Association of Indigenous Anthropologists
Richard Meyers (2015-2018)

Association for Political and Legal Anthropology
Erik Harms (2017-2019)

Association of Black Anthropologists
Andrea Abrams (2016-2018)

Association of Latina and Latino Anthropologists
Gina Perez (2016-2018)

Association for Queer Anthropology
Gregory Mitchell (2016-2018)

Association for Queer Anthropology
Roshanak Kheshti (2017-2018)

Association of Senior Anthropologists
William Mitchell (2016-2018)

Association for the Anthropology of Policy
David Haines (2016-2019)

Association for the Anthropology of Policy
Cris Shore (2016-2019)

Biological Anthropoplogy Section
Katherine C. MacKinnon (2016-2018)

Central States Anthropological Society
Nobuko Adachi (2017-2018)

Council for Museum Anthropology
Robert Leopold (2016-2018)

Council on Anthropology and Education
Kevin Foster (2017-2019)

Culture and Agriculture
Nicholas Kawa (2016-2018)

Evolutionary Anthropology Society
Mary Shenk (2017-2019)

General Anthropology Division
Robert Myers (2016-2018)

Middle East Section
Emilio Spadola (2016-2019)

National Association for the Practice of Anthropology
Lisa Henry (2016-2018)

National Association of Student Anthropologists
Simona Cotofana (2017-2018)

Society for Anthropological Sciences
Murray Leaf (2017-2019)

Society for the Anthropology in Community Colleges
Nina Brown (2017-2018)

Society for Cultural Anthropology
Peter Redfield (2017-2019)

Society for East Asian Anthropology
Glenda Roberts (2017-2019)

Society for Humanistic Anthropology
Jonathan Marion (2016-2018)

Society for Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology
Ronda Brulotte (2017-2020)

Society for Linguistic Anthropology
Asif Agha (2017-2019)

Society for Medical Anthropology
Arachu Castro (2017-2019)

Society for Psychological Anthropology
Jill Korbin (2017-2019)

Society for the Anthropology of Consciousness
Bryan Rill (2015-2018)

Society for the Anthropology of Europe
Elizabeth Krause (2016-2018)

Society for the the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition
David Beriss (2017-2019)

Society for Economic Anthropology
Bram Tucker (2017-2018)

Society for the Anthropology of North America
Ruth Gomberg-Munoz (2017-2019)

Society for the Anthropology of Religion
Simon Coleman (2017-2019)

Society for The Anthropology of Work
Jan English-Lueck (2015-2018)

Society for Urban, National and Transnational/Global Anthropology
Jayne Howell (2016-2018)

Society for Visual Anthropology
Matthew Durington (2017-2019)

Staff Liaison

Ex-Officio (staff)